LANmark-OF Female Plug&Play MTP-LC Module

Products

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Ultra Low Loss Module Female Straight 24 LC OM4 Aqua

Nexans ref. N441.5L24LC4FS

  • Fiber optic type: MultiMode 50/125
  • Wiring type: Straight
  • Number of optical fibres: 24

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Ultra Low Loss Module Female Straight 12 LC OM4 Aqua

Nexans ref. N441.5L12LC4FS

  • Fiber optic type: MultiMode 50/125
  • Wiring type: Straight
  • Number of optical fibres: 12

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Low Loss Module Female Straight 12 LC SM Blue

Nexans ref. N441.5L12LC0FS

  • Fiber optic type: SingleMode 9/125
  • Wiring type: Straight
  • Number of optical fibres: 12

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Low Loss Module Female Straight 24 LC SM Blue

Nexans ref. N441.5L24LC0FS

  • Fiber optic type: SingleMode 9/125
  • Wiring type: Straight
  • Number of optical fibres: 24

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Ultra Low Loss Module Female Crossed 12 LC OM4 Aqua

Nexans ref. N441.5L12LC4FC

  • Fiber optic type: MultiMode 50/125
  • Wiring type: Crossed
  • Number of optical fibres: 12

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Ultra Low Loss Module Female Crossed 24 LC OM4 Aqua

Nexans ref. N441.5L24LC4FC

  • Fiber optic type: MultiMode 50/125
  • Wiring type: Crossed
  • Number of optical fibres: 24

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Low Loss Module Female Crossed 12 LC SM Blue

Nexans ref. N441.5L12LC0FC

  • Fiber optic type: SingleMode 9/125
  • Wiring type: Crossed
  • Number of optical fibres: 12

LANmark-OF Plug&Play Low Loss Module Female Crossed 24 LC SM Blue

Nexans ref. N441.5L24LC0FC

  • Fiber optic type: SingleMode 9/125
  • Wiring type: Crossed
  • Number of optical fibres: 24

Description

Description

Standards

  • International
    ISO/IEC 11801

The Plug&Play system consists of 3 subcomponents: the Plug&Play modules, the MTP-MTP* Pre-Terms and the Plug&Play patch panel.

 

The central component is the pre-installed Plug&Play module. The MTP connector at the back of the module connects at once 12 fibres to the MTP-MTP Pre-Term. Inside the module the fibres are spread out towards the LC adaptors at the front.

 

Up to 4 Plug&Play modules can be installed quickly into the Plug&Play patch panel with push rivets. With these 4 modules a medium density of 48 LC or a high density of 96 LC connections within 1U can be achieved.

 

The insertion loss for the Plug&Play module is measured according to standard IEC 61300-3-45. The minimum return loss for a MTP connection is measured according to IEC 61300-3-6.

 

The modules are available with a straight and a crossed wiring.

For polarity methods A,B and C of standard TIA-568-C following modules and trunks need to be used:

  • For a polarity method A implementation with a method A Pre-Term straight modules are used on both sides of the link.
  • For a polarity method B implementation with a method B Pre-Term a straight cassette is used on one side of the link and a crossed module on the other side of the link.
  • For a polarity method C implementation with a method C Pre-Term straight modules are used on both sides of the link.

 

The Plug&Play module has standard unpinned (female) connectors. This matches perfectly with the pinned (male) connectors of the MTP-MTP Pre-Term.

 

Since all connectivity is factory terminated and tested installation times are short facilitating a quick deployment.

 

* MTP is a trade name of US Conec

Characteristics

Characteristics

Construction characteristics

Construction characteristics

Connector type
LC

Resources

Resources

Contact us

Topics on which you wish to get more informations:

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close

Contact us

Required fields*

Please check your entry and try again.

An email address must contain a single @

Personal data protector

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and/or their use for direct marketing or commercial purposes

Thank you!

Thanks for contacting us. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Error

An error occurred. Please try again.

Close